Call our reception: 01270 560514

|

|

|

|

|



Year 7 to 11

At Ruskin we operate a two-weekly timetable which incorporates 50 hours of study at Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4.

This document highlights the number of hours each subject is allocated to deliver programmes of study across key stages.

At the end of Year 8 (KS3) student select 4 subject to study alongside the core curriculum.

The core curriculum at Key Stage 4 is English (Language and Literature), Mathematics, Science, ICT and Religious Education, Physical Education, PSHCE. In addition students have the opportunity to study a full EBacc curriculum to include:

Sciences (Trilogy, Single Sciences, Computer Science).
Humanities (History or Geography).
Modern Foreign Languages.

Curriculum hours (Yr7 and Yr8) (KS3

Subject Year 7 Year 8
Science 8 8
Maths 8 8
English 8 8
Technology 3 3
PE 3 3
RE 2 2
PSHCE 1 1
Music 2 2
MFL 4 4
IT 2 2
History 3 3
Geography 3 3
Dance 1 1
Art 2 2
Total hours per fortnight: 50 50

Curriculum hours (Yr8, 9, 10, and 11 (KS4)

Subject Year 9 No. of hours Year 10 No. of hours Year 11 No. of hours
Core Science 9 8 9
English 8 9 8
Maths 8 8 8
PE 2 2 2
Enrichment 4 4 4
Core either RE 4 4 4
IT 4 4 4
Option A 5 5 5
Option B 5 5 5
Option C 5 5 5
Total 50 50 50

3 YEAR KS4 PROGRAM (Y9-11)

YEAR 9

2018- 2021

Subject (+ Exam Board) Year 9 - number of students Awarding Grade Number of sets/groups
Art (WJEC EDUQAS) 58 1-9 2
Business (Pearson) 28 1-9 1
Food (WJEC EDUQAS) 14 1-9 1
Citizenship (OCR) 16 1-9 1
Science (Triple) (AQA) TBC* 1-9 1
Science Combined (AQA) 101 1-9 Double 6
Maths (AQA) 101 1-9 6
English (WJEC EDUQAS) 101 1-9 6
English Lit (AQA) 101 1-9 6
Design & Technology (WJEC EDUQAS) 40
Music (WJEC) 13 1-9 1
PE OCR Nats (OCR) 23 P,M,D,D* 1
RE (AQA) 53 1-9 2
Geography (AQA) 35 1-9 2
History (AQA) 27 1-9 1
Dance (AQA) 8 1-9 1
Computer Science (OCR) 20 1-9 1
Spanish (AQA) 28 1-9 2
Hair & Beauty (VTCT) 8 Pass/Fail 1
ICT (OCR Nationals) 48 P,M,D,D* 3

3 YEAR KS4 PROGRAM (YR9-11)

2017-2020

YEAR 10

Subject (+ Exam Board) Year 10 - number of students Awarding Grade Number of sets/groups
Art (WJEC EDUQAS) 36 1-9 2
Business (Pearson) 35 1-9 2
Food (WJEC EDUQAS) 14 1-9 1
Citizenship (OCR) 16 1-9 1
Science (Triple) (AQA) TBC* 1-9 1
Science Combined (AQA) 101 1-9 Double 6
Maths (AQA) 101 1-9 6
English (WJEC EDUQAS) 101 1-9 6
English Lit (AQA) 101 1-9 6
Design & Technology (WJEC EDUQAS) 40
Music (WJEC) 13 1-9 1
PE OCR Nats (OCR) 23 P,M,D,D* 1
RE (AQA) 53 1-9 2
Geography (AQA) 35 1-9 2
History (AQA) 27 1-9 1
Dance (AQA) 8 1-9 1
Computer Science (OCR) 20 1-9 1
Spanish (AQA) 28 1-9 2
Hair & Beauty (VTCT) 8 Pass/Fail 1
ICT (OCR Nationals) 48 P,M,D,D* 3

Triple numbers to be confirmed end of YR10

3 YEAR KS4 PROGRAM (YR9-11)

YEAR 11

Subject (+ Exam Board) Year 11 - number of students Awarding Grade Number of sets/groups
Art (WJEC EDUQAS) 41 1-9 2
Business (Pearson) 19 1-9 2
Food (WJEC EDUQAS) 16 1-9 1
Citizenship (OCR) 20 1-9 1
Science (Triple) (AQA) 12 1-9 1
Science Combined (AQA) 84 1-9 Double 6
Maths (AQA) 96 1-9 6
English (WJEC EDUQAS) 96 1-9 6
English Lit (AQA) 96 1-9 6
Design & Technology (WJEC EDUQAS) 25 1-9 2
Music (WJEC) 1 1-9 1
Music (BTEC) 10 P,M,D,D* 10
PE GCSE (AQA) 11 1-9 1
PE OCR Nats (OCR) 19 P,M,D,D* 1
RE (AQA) 44 1-9 2
Geography (AQA) 40 1-9 2
History (AQA) 25 1-9 1
Dance (AQA) 10 1-9 1
Computer Science (OCR) 18 1-9 1
Hair & Beauty (VTCT) 3 Pass/Fail 1
French (AQA) 8 1-9 1
IT CIDA (Pearson) 52 A*-C 3